East Texas high school football playoff pairings - WFXG FOX54 Augusta - Your News One Hour Earlier

East Texas high school football playoff pairings

Posted: Updated:

The Texas high school football playoff pairings have been released.

The following is a list of East Texas teams and their first round games.

1A

Alto (7-3) vs. Harleton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk

Pineland West Sabine (9-0), bye

Joaquin (5-4) vs. San Augustine (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Carthage

Chilton (8-2) vs. Mount Enterprise (4-6), TBD

Tenaha (8-1), bye

Overton (3-6) vs. Frost (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Palestine

Evadale (4-6) vs. Lovelady (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corrigan-Camden

 

2A

Whitesboro (9-1) vs. Caddo Mills (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Memorial Stadium

New Boston (9-1) vs. Lone Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Malakoff (9-1) vs. Queen City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Daingerfield (7-3) vs. Eustace (5-5), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Van

Tatum (10-0) vs. Kountze (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin

Godley (7-3) vs. Elkhart (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana

Franklin (10-0) vs. Maypearl (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Kirbyville (8-2) vs. Harmony (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Center

Newton (10-0) vs. Troup (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Grandview (8-2) vs. Trinity (5-5), TBD

White Oak (9-1) vs. East Chambers (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Augustine

Edgewood (8-2) vs. Leonard (7-3), TBD

Waskom (10-0) vs. Gladewater Union Grove (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hallsville

Arp (6-4) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Longview

Garrison (10-0) vs. New Diana (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Centerville (9-1) vs. Groveton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Hughes Springs (9-1) vs. Frankston (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

 

3A

Kaufman (7-3) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gilmer HS

Athens (10-0) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Kilgore (9-0) vs. Van (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Palestine (7-3) vs. Jasper (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephen F. Austin

Carthage (9-1) vs. Mexia (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Canton (4-6) vs. Gladewater (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lindale

Wills Point (3-7) vs. Pittsburg (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Mineola (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Fairfield (10-0) vs. Diboll (1-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Center (2-8) vs. Groesbeck (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Rusk

 

4A

Wylie (6-4) vs. Marshall (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Mansfield Summit (5-5) vs. Nacogdoches (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

John Tyler (7-3) vs. Mansfield Legacy (8-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Forney

Lucas Lovejoy (7-3) vs. Hallsville (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Athens

Ennis (10-0) vs. Lindale (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Denison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Commerce

Whitehouse (10-0) vs. Arlington Seguin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

 

5A

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Lufkin (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Longview (9-1) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

 

Click here to see all of the six man pairings.

Click here to see all of the 1A pairings.

Click here to see all of the 2A pairings.

Click here to see all of the 3A pairings.

Click here to see all of the 4A pairings.

Click here to see all of the 5A pairings.

Powered by WorldNow